AI Tool Scout › AI Models Review
AI Models · Open-Weights LLMs · Updated October 2026

Meta Muse Spark Open Review (2026): The US Open-Weights Answer to Kimi K3

Meta published 816 billion parameters of frontier-adjacent weights and optimised them for two Mac Studios. That is a real first. It is also not the best model you can download this week.

By AI Tool Scout · Published October 16, 2026 · 22 min read

⚡ TL;DR — Did the US actually catch up with Chinese open weights, and can you really run this yourself?

Partly, and only on part of the workload — and the hardware story is more marketing than most coverage admits. Meta released the weights for Muse Spark Open on October 15, 2026: an 816B-total / 42B-active mixture of experts from Meta Superintelligence Labs, 62 layers, 256 experts with 8 active per token, a 1,048,576-token context, native text, image, video and audio input, and BF16 and NVFP4 checkpoints under the Muse Model License. Meta AI chief Alexandr Wang called it "the most capable US open-weight model to date", and on the rows Meta chose it is: MCP-Atlas 89.2 against Kimi K3's 82.3, GLM 5.3's 84.2 and Qwen3.8's 84.5; JobBench 61.8 against 54.3, 61.4 and 52.7; HLE-Diamond without tools 26.1 against 22.2, 16.4 and 17.3. On the independent Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2 it scores 39 at xhigh — fifth among the leading open models, behind Qwen3.8 (40), Kimi K3 (44), GLM 5.3 (45) and MiMo-V2.6-Pro (46), and 17 points below Meta's own closed Muse Wonder Full (56). Coding is where it slips: Meta's own table has Terminal-Bench 2.1 at 76.4 against Kimi K3's 85.0 and GLM 5.3's 83.9, DeepSWE 1.1 at 60 against 68 and 67, and on Artificial Analysis's current Terminal-Bench 4.0 run inside the live index it records 8.1% against 41.9 for GLM 5.3 and 63.6 for Claude Sonnet 5.5. Hosted access is ~$1.25 in / ~$0.15 cached (88% discount) / ~$4.25 out per 1M tokens across seven hosts — about 3× the open-weights median input price, which is why Artificial Analysis calls it particularly expensive even while measuring 102 output tokens per second. Self-hosting is the honest headline: Meta asks for 700 GB of VRAM for NVFP4 and 2 TB for BF16; the NVFP4 recipe is 4× B300 and the BF16 recipe is 8× B300; and the Apple path — the one in every headline — needs two M5 Ultra Mac Studios at 512 GB each, generating 15.74–24.99 tokens per second on two machines and 36.73 on four, against ~102 from the API. The 512 GB configuration was not orderable on launch day (Apple ships it in late October and has not published a price), the entry M5 Ultra at $5,499 carries 96 GB and cannot go to 512 GB at all, and the 256 GB build lists at $10,799 — so budget roughly $30,000 of Macs for a setup that generates a fraction of a hosted endpoint's speed. Verdict: a landmark release for open weights and a bad bargain for most buyers. Use the API, and only self-host above roughly 45 billion tokens a month on a rented node.

⚠️ Three Meta models, three different things — do not mix them up. Our Meta Muse review covers Muse, the consumer agent app that runs on its own cloud computer and pays with single-use Stripe cards. Our Muse Wonder review covers Muse Wonder and Muse Wonder Full, the closed frontier models released on October 12, 2026 — sold per token through the Meta Model API and, for Full, locked inside Muse Code subscriptions, with no weights published at all. This review covers a third thing: Muse Spark Open, the open-weight checkpoint released on October 15, 2026, whose base model is shared with the hosted Muse Spark 1.3 line. It is not the engine behind the Muse app, it is not Wonder, and it is not a free consumer chatbot. If your question is "is Meta's frontier model any good?", read the Muse Wonder review. If your question is "can I download and run Meta's model myself?", keep reading.

What Is Muse Spark Open?

Muse Spark Open is the open-weight release of Meta's Muse Spark model, published by Meta Superintelligence Labs on October 15, 2026. The launch post is blunt about what it is: "the most capable US open-weight model to date", a natively multimodal model with 816B total parameters (42B active) and a 1M-token context window, "built for coding and agentic work" and "long-horizon tasks, complex software engineering, and multi-step reasoning." The weights are on the meta-models Hugging Face organisation as Muse-Spark-Open-816B-A42B, in BF16 and NVFP4, and the model card credits Meta Superintelligence Labs as authors with an October 2026 release date.

The architecture is a sparse mixture-of-experts transformer, and the model card is unusually specific about it. 62 layers, hidden dimension 8,192, 256 experts with 8 selected per token by top-k routing, 128 query heads and 16 key-value heads (grouped-query attention with a head dimension of 64, QK-norm and an attention output gate), a vocabulary of 202,048 tokens with untied input and output embeddings of about 1.66B parameters each, and a 1.8-billion-parameter perception encoder with 50 layers handling vision. Input is text, images, video and audio; output is text only, which matters — this is not a generator of images, video or speech, and a product that needs those has to bolt them on. The context window is set at max_position_embeddings = 1,048,576, shared across text and the media tokens. Meta recommends temperature 1.0, top_p 1.0, top_k disabled and a reasoning effort of high or xhigh, with xhigh as the default.

The lineage matters for anyone trying to read a press release accurately. Meta shipped Muse Spark in April 2026 — its first model release since Llama 4, and a clean break from the Llama line, which had fallen behind. That first Spark was hosted only. On August 10, 2026 Meta released Muse Glimmer, a 30B model under a fully permissive Apache 2.0 licence, and Zuckerberg said the weights for Muse Spark 1.2 would follow "soon". Spark 1.3 then shipped on September 2, still closed, with another public promise that open weights were coming. On October 12, Meta announced the closed Muse Wonder family. Three days later it finally published the weights — and what it published is Muse Spark Open, a model whose base is shared with the hosted Spark 1.3, not a re-release of 1.2. That is roughly a six-week gap between promise and delivery, and plenty of developers noticed; the delay is the single most-repeated complaint in the launch threads.

The Apple Angle: Two Mac Studios, M5 Ultra, and John Ternus

This is the part of the launch that got the headlines, and it is genuinely unusual: Meta and Apple shipped a joint optimisation. Meta's post says Muse Spark Open is "the first model in its class to run on your desktop using two Apple M5 Ultra Mac Studios with the latest MLX framework", and the framing is directly Apple's: Apple's unified memory architecture lets the M5 Ultra GPU address up to 512 GB per Mac Studio, so two machines can hold the whole model, and the chip's 1.2 TB/s of memory bandwidth is fast enough to read the small slice each token needs. Meta's summary line is the one everyone quoted: "two Mac Studios behave like one supercomputer with a terabyte of unified memory."

The political subplot is real. Zuckerberg posted on X: "Muse Spark Open — weights releasing today — runs great on new Mac Studios thanks to work with @johnternus and Apple." John Ternus became Apple's CEO in September 2026, taking over from Tim Cook, and he replied publicly. Two companies that spent a decade fighting over privacy advertising and app-store rules co-signed a frontier model launch, and Meta's AI chief Alexandr Wang told CNBC the reason in plain terms: many capable open-weight models are simply too big for most personal computers, and the Mac Studio's memory is what makes a model this size practical to run at all.

It is not only marketing, though it is partly marketing. Apple's Machine Learning Research team published the same day a detailed post on local and distributed inference with MLX and RDMA over Thunderbolt 5, and the numbers are real and checkable. Apple measures three parallelisation schemes on M5 Ultra at an 8,192-token context: 15.74 tokens per second on two Mac Studios using pipeline parallelisation, 24.99 on two using tensor parallelisation, and over 36 tokens per second on four — which Apple notes is "well above average human reading speed." It also publishes time-to-first-token and power figures: the M5 Ultra's GPU Neural Accelerators make prefill up to 4.6× faster than an M3 Ultra, decode is 1.6× faster because bandwidth rose from 819 GB/s to 1.2 TB/s, and peak power is about 300 W for the M5 Ultra against about 200 W for the M3 Ultra — a fraction of a GPU node, and the reason Apple can argue a Mac Studio belongs in any office. The connectivity is the unglamorous engineering that makes it work: macOS 26.2 added a low-latency RDMA driver over Thunderbolt 5, MLX 0.30.1 and later builds collectives on top of it, and Apple's demo machine used two Thunderbolt cables to double link bandwidth.

Meta's on-device demos are the appetising part and worth taking at face value with one caveat. The company says it tested agentic workflows running entirely locally with Muse Code powered by Muse Spark Open — shipping real iOS changes (bug fixes, new features, a full build) to Ice Cubes, an open-source Mastodon client, and driving DaVinci Resolve end to end while reviewing footage frame by frame to find the strongest moments and crop them vertically. That is a genuine demonstration of long-context agentic work on a desktop. The caveat is the numbers underneath it: 15 to 25 tokens per second on the two-machine setup Apple benchmarked is roughly a sixth to a quarter of the ~102 tokens per second the hosted API delivers. A local agent that reads a large codebase and reasons for hours at that speed is a different experience from a hosted one, and no demo video conveys it.

🍎 The configuration in the demo was not on sale on launch day. Muse Spark Open needs a 512 GB Mac Studio on each side. Apple's own spec page restricts 256 GB and 512 GB to the 36-core CPU / 80-core GPU M5 Ultra — the entry M5 Ultra at $5,499 carries 96 GB and cannot be configured to 512 GB at all. The 256 GB build lists at $10,799, and Apple says the 512 GB configuration ships in late October 2026 and has not published its price; third-party estimates put it near $15,000 per machine. So the honest reading is: Meta launched a model optimised for a computer you could not yet buy, at a price nobody has announced yet. Budget roughly $30,000 for two machines and treat any exact figure as a guess until Apple publishes it.

Key Features: Coding, Agentic Work and Long-Horizon Tasks

Four things define this release, and each one has a limit attached.

Benchmarks vs Kimi K3, GLM 5.3 and Qwen3.8

There are two tables in circulation and they do not tell the same story. Meta's is built from its own runs plus credited third-party evaluators; the independent one is Artificial Analysis. Here is both, with the caveats attached.

What Meta's own table says

Muse Spark Open is measured at xhigh reasoning effort. Against the Chinese open models — the comparison that actually matters, since that is the market this release is aimed at — it wins the agentic and knowledge rows and loses the coding rows:

Benchmark (Meta-reported)Spark Open (xhigh)Qwen3.8 2.4TGLM 5.3 (max)Kimi K3 (max)
Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index39404544
MCP-Atlas (tool use)89.284.584.282.3
JobBench61.852.761.454.3
HLE-Diamond (no tools)26.117.316.422.2
HLE (with tools)61.056.262.556.0
AA Omniscience2541420
SciCode58.554.159.059.5
GPQA Diamond89.093.591.793.5
Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Terminus 2)76.482.083.985.0
DeepSWE 1.1 (preferred harness)60576768
GDPval-AA v2 (Elo rating)1401161316531537
OSWorld Verified80.4——84.8
Toolathlon Verified72.872.573.076.5

Four disclosures change how you read that. First, Meta's table is an earlier snapshot: it takes Artificial Analysis values dated October 7, and the index has moved since. Second, the harnesses differ by design — Meta identifies Muse Code for Spark Open, Claude Code for Qwen, mini-swe-agent for GLM and Kimi Code for Kimi on DeepSWE, so each column describes a complete evaluated system rather than a controlled comparison. Third, Meta credits Scale for MCP-Atlas and HLE-Diamond and the official JobBench leaderboard for JobBench, and the public evaluator pages had not yet listed Muse Spark Open when these figures were published — so they are Meta-published results with attribution, not verified public leaderboard positions. Fourth, the ratings and percentages should never be averaged together: GDPval is an Elo rating and AA Omniscience uses its own score, which rewards correct answers, penalises wrong ones and leaves abstention unpenalised, on a scale from −100 to +100. Muse Spark Open's 25 there is a knowledge-reliability score, not 25% accuracy and not a hallucination rate; its separately reported accuracy is 39.3%.

The independent index — and the coding number that hurts

On Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2, the composite that now weights ten evaluations toward agentic and knowledge work, Muse Spark Open at xhigh scores 39, placing it #10 of 119 models in its class and well above the comparable-model median of 19. It is also #19 of 77 on speed at 102 output tokens per second — notably fast — and fairly concise at 110M tokens to run the index against a median of 140M. The weak spot is cost: it ranks #32 of 41 on price, and Artificial Analysis's own summary says the model is "amongst the leading models in intelligence, but particularly expensive when comparing to other open weight models of similar size." The context for that judgement is stark: $1.25 input against a median of $0.43, and $4.25 output against a median of $1.59. Its measured cost per index task is $0.84. Cheaper open routes exist by a wide margin, including DeepSeek V4.1-Flash at roughly $0.15 and $0.60 off-peak and GLM 5.3 at $1.40 and $4.40, both covered in our LLM API cost guide.

The single most damaging independent number is inside the current index itself. Terminal-Bench 4.0, which the live composite uses, puts Muse Spark Open at 8.1% against 41.9% for GLM 5.3, 59.6% for Claude Opus 5.5, 59.1% for GPT-6 Astra and 63.6% for Claude Sonnet 5.5. This does not contradict the model's headline 76.4 on Terminal-Bench 2.1; the two versions use different task sets — 66 tasks for 4.0 against 89 for 2.1 — and neither their difference nor their ratio measures a change in the model's ability. But it does mean that on the benchmark the main independent evaluator currently counts, the coding-agent story is far weaker than the launch press suggested. The rest of the independent profile is mixed in the same way: HLE without tools 43.9% against 61.4% for Opus 5.5, 57.1% for Gemini 4 Argon and 52.9% for Sol 6.1, while SciCode 58.4% exceeds Astra's 56.5% and Sol's 54.2% and trails Opus's 66.9%. A model can be genuinely useful in scientific coding without matching the frontier across the suite, and that is the accurate description here.

What "most capable US open-weight model" actually claims

The phrase is doing real work and it is narrower than it sounds. Against US open models, Meta's lead is large and uncontested: Inkling at 26 on the index, Nemotron 3 Ultra at 23, and Muse Spark Open at 39, with Meta often ahead by 20 points or more on individual rows. Against the world's open models it is not first: GLM 5.3 (45), Kimi K3 (44), MiMo-V2.6-Pro (46) and Qwen3.8 (40) all score higher on the current index, and it trails Kimi K3 and GLM 5.3 specifically on the coding and terminal rows. The geographic qualifier also matters for procurement without settling anything about quality — and where a model is developed does not determine where your data is processed, since OpenRouter already offers US hosting for Chinese models including DeepSeek V4 Pro and Kimi K3. Meta's own comparison table makes the last point for us: its closed Muse Wonder Full scores 56 on the index against 39 for the model it gave away, so Meta kept roughly seventeen index points behind the paywall.

What It Costs to Run

Every figure below is approximate, in US dollars, checked on October 16, 2026 against Meta's launch post, model card and deployment documentation, Apple's MLX research post and Mac Studio specifications, the Hugging Face repository, the Muse Model License, Artificial Analysis, and launch coverage from Reuters, CNBC, The Guardian, The New Stack, VentureBeat and SiliconANGLE. Confirm current pricing, licence terms and hardware availability on the vendors' own pages before you build or buy.

Hosted API — what almost everybody should use

~$1.25 per 1M input tokens · ~$0.15 per 1M cached input tokens (88% cache discount) · ~$4.25 per 1M output tokens · context 1,048,576 tokens

Seven hosts on day one: Baseten, Fireworks AI, Groq, Modal, Nebius, OpenRouter and Together AI. Together AI lists the model serverless at these rates with the full 1M context, and Fireworks also lists 1,048,576 tokens. Groq is the exception: Meta's deployment documentation says Groq access requires approval for an organisation and describes a 131,072-token context limit, which is a useful reminder that a host can constrain the model's advertised capacity.

Weights — free to download, and the counter-intuitive price comparison

$0 for the weights, under the Muse Model License. Available from Hugging Face, Amazon SageMaker AI, Google Cloud Model Garden and Microsoft Foundry Models, in BF16 and NVFP4.

Here is the part nobody expected: Meta's own hosted Muse Spark line charges the same $1.25 and $4.25 in Standard mode, but its Contributor variants of Spark 1.2 and 1.3 cost $0.10 and $0.20 per million in exchange for permission to train on your content. So through an API, the open-weight model is the more expensive way to buy the same family — unless data residency or licence freedom is the reason you are here, which for many teams it is.

The hardware bill: 4-bit still means half a terabyte

Start with the floors Meta publishes, because they are higher than the "runs on your desktop" headline implies. The model card states a requirement of a GPU with at least 700 GB of VRAM for the NVFP4 build and 2 TB for BF16. The deployment documentation gives weight footprints of about 537 GB for NVFP4 and about 1.65 TB for BF16, and Apple measured the 4-bit footprint at about 493 GB; none of those numbers includes the key-value cache, activations or runtime overhead, and NVFP4 is only about 30% of the BF16 size — quantisation made this model merely enormous instead of impossible.

ConfigurationMemoryHolds the model?Rough cost
RTX 5090 (single card)32 GB VRAMNo — roughly 1/22nd of the NVFP4 floor—
Mac Studio M5 Ultra, entry96 GB unifiedNo — and cannot be configured higher~$5,499
Mac Studio M5 Ultra (36c/80c)256 GB unifiedNo~$10,799
2× Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB~1 TB unifiedYes — NVFP4 with ~531 GB headroom~$30,000 (est.; 512 GB ships late Oct, price unpublished)
4× Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB~2 TB unifiedYes — and 36.73 tok/s~$60,000 (est.)
4× B300 (NVFP4, TP4/EP4)~1.15 TB HBMYes — Meta's NVFP4 recipe~$35,000/mo rented (est.)
8× B300 (BF16, TP8/EP8)~2.3 TB HBMYes — Meta's BF16 recipe~$70,000/mo (published rate)
4 nodes × 8× H200 (BF16, TP=32)~4.5 TB HBMYes — Transformers referenceDatacenter scale
1× B200 node (NVFP4)~1.44 TB HBMYes — Transformers referenceDatacenter scale

Meta's own serving recipes are the authority here: NVFP4 runs on TP4/EP4 across four B300s and BF16 runs on TP8/EP8 across eight B300s. In Transformers, Meta says the BF16 checkpoint runs across four nodes of eight H200 GPUs with tensor parallelism 32 and the NVFP4 checkpoint runs on a single B200 node. Nothing in the consumer or prosumer category is close, and the desktop path is not a workaround for that — it is a second, entirely different machine class.

The break-even maths, which is the only number that decides this. At a blended API rate of about $0.78 per million tokens (a 7:2:1 cache-hit, fresh-input and output mix, derived from the published cache discount), the comparisons look like this: two Mac Studios at a rough $30,000 need about 38.5 billion tokens in total before their purchase price is repaid; a rented four-B300 node at an estimated $35,000 a month needs roughly 45 billion tokens a month to beat the API, or about 90 billion a month at the published eight-B300 rate of $70,000. A heavy individual user running 20 million tokens a day through the API spends about $15.60 a day. Most teams are more than an order of magnitude below the crossover, and the API also comes with no cluster, no operations burden, no expert-parallel debugging and no cold-start problem. The realistic middle path is a hosted endpoint you control the client for — Fireworks, Together AI, Baseten or Nebius — or, if data residency forces your hand, two Mac Studios under a desk, accepting roughly a sixth of the tokens per second.

One further cost that never appears in a table: running a 62-layer MoE with 256 experts across multiple machines is an infrastructure project. Expert-parallel sharding, all-to-all traffic, KV cache management at a million tokens and failure domains that cross hosts are real engineering. The Mac path hides most of that behind MLX and RDMA, which is exactly why Apple's involvement matters — and exactly why the two-machine demo is more interesting than a benchmark row.

⚖️ The licence is not open source, and the repository is gated. The Muse Model License grants free permission to use, copy, modify, fine-tune, distill, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense and sell the model, and Meta claims no ownership of outputs — genuinely permissive for internal use. Two conditions are attached. You must prominently display "Built with Muse Spark Open" in the user interface of each product or service using the model or any derivative, or in accompanying documentation, a website or a settings menu. And if you or your affiliates provide third parties with model access as a service and your aggregate group gross revenue exceeds $20 million in any consecutive twelve months, you must notify Meta and sign a separate written agreement first — with a carve-out for internal use and for building the model into your own non-service product. Exhibit A adds a usage policy that bars military, warfare, nuclear, espionage, ITAR-controlled, weapons, illegal drug and critical-infrastructure uses, among others. The $20M gate is materially the same threshold Moonshot uses for Kimi K3, so this is now the industry norm rather than a Meta quirk — but it is still not OSI open source, and the model comparison trackers say so explicitly. Separately, the Hugging Face repository is gated behind a manual approval form that asks for your full legal name, date of birth and corporate identifiers, which sits oddly beside a release advertised as freeing developers from gatekeepers.

Pricing and Availability

Everything below was live on October 15, 2026. Rates are approximate and move; check each vendor before you commit.

Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

  • Genuinely open, genuinely large weights. 816B total / 42B active, downloadable in BF16 and NVFP4 — the biggest US open-weight release to date, and the first time a US lab has published weights at this scale since Llama 4.
  • Best-in-table tool use. MCP-Atlas 89.2 beats Kimi K3 (82.3), GLM 5.3 (84.2) and Qwen3.8 (84.5) — the closest public test to how agents actually fail.
  • Strong long-horizon agentic results. JobBench 61.8, roughly double Inkling and Nemotron 3 Ultra, and ahead of Kimi K3's 54.3.
  • The best measured jailbreak resistance in its own comparison table. StrongREJECT v2 (adaptive) 0.5 against 62.9–66.6 for the Chinese models, and 99.2% refusal on an internal cyber jailbreak benchmark under adaptive attack.
  • Fast where it counts. 102 output tokens per second, ranked #19 of 77 by Artificial Analysis, and fairly concise at 110M tokens for the full index.
  • True four-modality input with a 1M-token context. Text, image, video and audio in one window, with native support rather than adapters.
  • A real desktop story, not a slide. Apple published independent benchmarking and shipped the RDMA-over-Thunderbolt driver; the two-Mac demo ships actual iOS changes to a real open-source app.
  • Day-one breadth. Four weight distributors, seven API hosts and seven inference engines at launch, plus Helion kernels in SGLang — an unusually complete rollout.
  • A licence most companies can live with. Free internal use, free derivatives, no output ownership claim, and a model-as-a-service gate that only bites above $20M of group revenue.
  • Energy-efficient at the desktop scale. About 300 W peak on the M5 Ultra, so a two-machine setup runs on an office circuit.

❌ Cons

  • Not the best open model, despite the framing. 39 on Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2 against Qwen3.8's 40, Kimi K3's 44, GLM 5.3's 45 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro's 46. "Most capable US open-weight model" is true and narrower than it sounds.
  • A severe coding-agent deficit on the current index. Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 8.1% against 41.9 for GLM 5.3 and 63.6 for Claude Sonnet 5.5, on the same evaluator whose composite now weights agentic work most heavily.
  • Expensive for an open model. $1.25 input and $4.25 output against open-weights medians of $0.43 and $1.59; Artificial Analysis calls it "particularly expensive" and ranks it #32 of 41 on cost, at $0.84 per index task.
  • Meta's own hosted line undercuts it. Muse Spark 1.2 and 1.3 Contributor sell for $0.10 and $0.20 per million — the same family, a tenth the price, with training rights as the trade.
  • The demo machine was not on sale on launch day. 512 GB Mac Studio ships in late October at an unpublished price; the $5,499 entry Ultra carries 96 GB and cannot be configured higher; the 256 GB build is $10,799. Budget roughly $30,000 for two machines.
  • Local generation is a fraction of hosted speed. 15.74 tok/s on two machines with pipeline parallelism, 24.99 with tensor parallelism, 36.73 on four, against ~102 from the API.
  • GPU self-hosting starts at four B300s. 700 GB of VRAM for NVFP4 and 2 TB for BF16 by Meta's own model card; ~537 GB and ~1.65 TB of weights in the deployment docs; four accelerators minimum. Rented, that is tens of thousands a month with a break-even near 45 billion tokens a month.
  • The licence is not open source. Mandatory "Built with Muse Spark Open" attribution and a $20M model-as-a-service agreement threshold, plus a usage policy that restricts military and critical-infrastructure uses.
  • The weights are behind a manual gate. The Hugging Face repository requires approval and a form collecting full legal name, date of birth and corporate identifiers — an odd fit for an openness pitch.
  • Six weeks of promises before delivery. Zuckerberg said Muse Spark 1.2's weights would follow "soon" on August 10; 1.3 shipped closed on September 2 with another promise; the weights arrived October 15. Llama's later releases stopped being genuinely open, and this is the first data point on whether Meta's second open era lasts.
  • Meta-published benchmarks on vendor-selected harnesses. Scale credited for MCP-Atlas and HLE-Diamond, the official JobBench leaderboard for JobBench, a different agent harness per model on DeepSWE — and the public evaluator pages had not listed the model at publication.
  • The full safety evaluation was not published. Meta says the model met its Superintelligence Scaling Framework thresholds and that the detailed report is "available soon"; the open weights also ship with Meta's own warning that you should add guardrails.
  • Loss of control is unresolved and undisclosed. The model card addresses misalignment and it is not a category the benchmark table gives a number for; and Meta's own closed Muse Wonder Full still outscores this release by 17 index points.

5 Best Muse Spark Open Alternatives

01

Kimi K3 (Moonshot AI)

Best if you want the highest-scoring open model and cost is secondary
02

Qwen3.8-Max (Alibaba)

Best open family for cost, free consumer access and hardware you own
03

GLM 5.3 (Z.ai)

Best for terminal coding and Datacenter-class work at a lower rate
04

Muse Wonder Full (Meta, closed)

Best if you want Meta's actual frontier and are willing to pay for it
05

Gemini 4 Argon (Google)

Best if your workload is terminal coding or long-context documents and you want the frontier

Comparison Table

ModelParams (total / active)ContextOpen weights?~Cost to run
Meta Muse Spark Open816B / 42B1,048,576Yes — Muse Model License, $20M MaaS gate, "Built with…" attribution, gated HF repo~$1.25 / ~$0.15 cached / ~$4.25 per 1M; free weights, but 700 GB VRAM or 2× 512 GB Mac Studios
Kimi K32.8T / 104B1,048,576Yes — Kimi K3 License, $20M MaaS gate~$3.00 / ~$0.30 / ~$15.00 per 1M; 8× B300 minimum to self-host
Qwen3.8-Max2.4T / A95B1MYes — reported $50M MaaS gate~$2.00 / — / ~$6.00 per 1M; family models run on owned hardware
GLM 5.3 (Z.ai)743B base1MYes — reported $10B MaaS gate~$1.40 / — / ~$4.40 per 1M
Muse Wonder FullUndisclosed1,048,576No — proprietaryNo per-token price; inside Muse Code at ~$50 and ~$200 per month
Gemini 4 ArgonUndisclosed1M in and outNo — proprietary~$2.00 / ~$10.00 per 1M introductory, then ~$4.00 / ~$20.00
Muse Glimmer (Meta, Aug 2026)30B dense131,072Yes — Apache 2.0, no gateFree weights, ~20 GB compressed; ~$0.30 / ~$1.20 per 1M via OpenRouter
MiMo-V2.6-Pro (Xiaomi)1.02T / 42B1MYes — MIT, no gate~$0.435 / — / ~$0.87 per 1M
Claude Opus 5.5Undisclosed1MNo — proprietary~$4.00 / ~$0.20 cached / ~$20.00 per 1M

All prices are approximate, in US dollars, checked October 16, 2026, and change often. Confirm on each vendor's own pricing page and read each licence before you ship. Where a cached-input rate is shown as a dash, the vendor does not publish a headline cache discount on that model.

Which One Should You Choose?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Meta Muse Spark Open really open source?

No, it is open weights under a licence Meta wrote, and the difference is worth knowing before you build on it. The Muse Model License grants free permission to use, copy, modify, fine-tune, distill, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense and sell the model, and Meta claims no ownership of your outputs, so internal use and embedding the model in your own product are free. Two conditions are attached. First, you must prominently display the phrase Built with Muse Spark Open in the user interface of every product or service that uses the model or any derivative of it, or in the accompanying documentation, website or settings menu. Second, if you or your affiliates give third parties access to AI models as a service through an API or similar interface and your combined group revenue exceeds 20 million US dollars in any consecutive twelve-month period, you must notify Meta and sign a separate written agreement before offering it that way. Internal use is carved out, so a company building a customer-service feature on the weights is unaffected while a reseller of raw inference is not. Exhibit A also attaches a usage policy that bars military, warfare, nuclear, espionage, ITAR-controlled, weapons, illegal drug and critical-infrastructure uses. There is no acceptable-use enforcement mechanism comparable to a hosted API, but the terms are real conditions, not suggestions. Note too that the Hugging Face repository is gated: access is a manual request form requiring your full legal name, date of birth and corporate identifiers. This is not open source in the OSI sense, and you should read the licence yourself before shipping anything commercial.

Can I run Meta Muse Spark Open on my own Mac?

Yes, in principle, and this is the headline feature nobody else in the open-weights field offers at this size. Meta worked with Apple to optimise Muse Spark Open for Apple MLX, and the company says two Mac Studios with M5 Ultra behave like one supercomputer with about a terabyte of unified memory. Apple published the numbers: in 4-bit NVFP4 the model footprint is about 493 GB, and at an 8,192-token context a cluster of four M5 Ultra Mac Studios generates over 36 tokens per second, with 15.74 tokens per second on two machines using pipeline parallelisation, 24.99 on two using tensor parallelisation and 36.73 on four. For comparison, the hosted API measures about 102 output tokens per second. Three caveats matter more than the demo. The 512 GB unified-memory configuration does not ship until late October 2026 and Apple has not published its price, so the exact machine the demo depends on was not orderable on launch day. The entry M5 Ultra Mac Studio at 5,499 dollars carries 96 GB and cannot be configured to 512 GB at all, because 256 GB and 512 GB require the 36-core CPU and 80-core GPU tier, and the 256 GB build lists at 10,799 dollars. Expect the 512 GB tier to sit well above that, with third-party estimates near 15,000 dollars per machine, so budget roughly 30,000 dollars of hardware for a two-machine setup. Also note that generation speed is memory-bandwidth bound: the M5 Ultra delivers 1.2 TB per second, which is why the Mac path works at all, and peak power is around 300 watts, far below a GPU node.

What GPU hardware do I need to self-host Muse Spark Open?

A datacenter node, not a workstation. Meta's model card states the requirement plainly: a GPU with at least 700 GB of VRAM for the NVFP4 build and 2 TB for BF16. Meta's deployment documentation is more granular. The BF16 checkpoint has a weight footprint of about 1.65 TB and its recipe is tensor parallelism 8 and expert parallelism 8 on eight B300s. The NVFP4 checkpoint has a weight footprint of about 537 GB and its recipe is TP4 and EP4 on four B300s. Neither figure includes the key-value cache, activations or runtime overhead. In Hugging Face Transformers, Meta says the BF16 checkpoint runs across four nodes of eight H200 GPUs with tensor parallelism 32, and the NVFP4 checkpoint runs on a single B200 node. Nothing consumer-grade is close: an RTX 5090 has 32 GB of VRAM, which is roughly one twenty-second of the aggressive 4-bit floor. Renting is the only realistic GPU route for most teams. At published 2026 rates an eight-B300 node runs around 70,000 dollars a month, so a four-accelerator NVFP4 node sits in the tens of thousands a month and bills whether you send one token or a billion. Measured against a blended API rate of about 0.78 dollars per million tokens at a 7:2:1 cache-hit, fresh-input and output mix, a rented four-B300 node needs roughly 45 billion tokens a month to beat the API, and two Mac Studios need roughly 38 billion tokens in total before their purchase price is repaid. Most teams are an order of magnitude below that.

How much does the Muse Spark Open API cost?

About 1.25 US dollars per million input tokens, about 0.15 dollars per million cached input tokens, an 88 percent cache discount, and about 4.25 dollars per million output tokens, with a 1,048,576-token context window and no published long-context surcharge. Rates are similar across Baseten, Fireworks AI, Together AI, Nebius and OpenRouter; Together AI lists the model serverless at those rates with the full one-million-token context, Fireworks also lists 1,048,576 tokens, while Groq requires approval for an organisation and caps context at 131,072 tokens, which shows how much a host can constrain the model's advertised capacity. Meta's own rate card for the hosted Muse Spark line charges the same 1.25 and 4.25 dollars in Standard mode, but also offers Contributor variants of Spark 1.2 and 1.3 at 0.10 and 0.20 dollars per million in exchange for permission to train on customer content, which means the open-weight model is currently the more expensive way to buy the same family through an API. Against other open models, Artificial Analysis records a median input price of 0.43 dollars and a median output price of 1.59 dollars and calls Muse Spark Open particularly expensive for its size class, with a cost of about 0.84 dollars per Intelligence Index task and a rank of 32 out of 41 models on cost. Cheaper open routes exist: DeepSeek V4.1-Flash runs about 0.15 and 0.60 dollars per million off-peak, and GLM 5.3 lists 1.40 and 4.40 dollars. All figures are approximate, in US dollars, checked on October 16, 2026, and change often, so confirm on each vendor's own pricing page before you build.

Is Muse Spark Open better than Kimi K3, Qwen3.8 or GLM 5.3?

On tool use and several agentic evaluations yes, on the overall index and on terminal coding no, and the split is the honest answer to whether the US has caught up. On the independent Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2, Muse Spark Open scores 39 at xhigh against Qwen3.8 at 40, Kimi K3 at 44, GLM 5.3 at 45 and MiMo-V2.6-Pro at 46, so it is fifth among the leading open models rather than first. In Meta's own comparison table it wins the agentic rows: MCP-Atlas 89.2 against Kimi K3 at 82.3, GLM 5.3 at 84.2 and Qwen3.8 at 84.5, JobBench 61.8 against 54.3, 61.4 and 52.7, HLE-Diamond without tools 26.1 against 22.2, 16.4 and 17.3, AA Omniscience 25 against 20, 14 and 4, and ZeroBench with tools 50.0 against 41.0. It loses the coding rows: Terminal-Bench 2.1 at 76.4 against 85.0, 83.9 and 82.0, DeepSWE 1.1 at 60 against 68 for Kimi K3 and 67 for GLM 5.3, GPQA Diamond at 89.0 against 93.5, 91.7 and 93.5, and SciCode at 58.5 against 59.5 and 59.0, all from Meta's own numbers. On Artificial Analysis's current Terminal-Bench 4.0 run inside the live index, Muse Spark Open scores 8.1 percent against 41.9 for GLM 5.3, 59.6 for Claude Opus 5.5 and 63.6 for Claude Sonnet 5.5, which is a serious deficit on exactly the environment Meta says the model was built for. Two methodology notes: Meta credits Scale for MCP-Atlas and HLE-Diamond and the official JobBench leaderboard for JobBench, and the public evaluator pages had not yet listed Muse Spark Open when these figures were published; and each model in the DeepSWE comparison ran in its own preferred harness, Muse Code for Spark Open, Claude Code for Qwen, mini-swe-agent for GLM and Kimi Code for Kimi. Test the engineering you actually do.

What is the difference between Muse Spark Open, Muse Wonder and the Muse app?

They are three different products from the same company and only one of them is downloadable. Muse is Meta's consumer agent app, the one that runs on its own cloud computer and pays with single-use Stripe cards, and we cover it separately. Muse Wonder and Muse Wonder Full are Meta Superintelligence Labs' closed frontier models, released on October 12, 2026, sold per token through the Meta Model API and, in the case of Wonder Full, only inside Muse Code subscriptions, scoring 52 and 56 on Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3 with no weights published at all. Muse Spark Open is the third thing: the open-weight checkpoint released on October 15, 2026 whose base model is shared with the hosted Muse Spark 1.3 line, with 816 billion parameters, 42 billion active, a one-million-token context and four input modalities. Two consequences follow. Muse Spark Open is not the model that powers the Muse agent app or the Wonder tier, and it is not a general-purpose consumer product with a free chat interface. And the gap between what Meta gave away and what it kept is large: its own closed Muse Wonder Full scores 56 on the index against 39 for Muse Spark Open, so the open release is roughly seventeen index points behind the model that stayed behind a paywall. If you want the strongest Muse model, you cannot download it; if you want weights you control, Muse Spark Open is what exists.

AI ModelsMeta Muse Spark OpenMeta Superintelligence LabsOpen WeightsMixture-of-Experts1M ContextMultimodalApple M5 UltraMac StudioMuse Model LicenseSelf-Hosting Costs2026
Free tools we built

More Free Tools

📤 Share it with friends
Facebook X
Explore AI Tool Scout: Home About Meta Muse Wonder Review Meta Muse Review Kimi K3 Review Qwen Review DeepSeek Review Gemini 4 Argon Review Gemini Review OpenAI Dots Review GPT-6 Astra Review ChatGPT Review Claude Review Grok Review GitHub Copilot Review Cursor Review Perplexity Review Notion AI Review Otter.ai Review LLM API Costs Ideogram Review Midjourney Review Leonardo AI Review Kling AI Review Hailuo AI Review Runway Review Sora Review HeyGen Review ElevenLabs Review Suno Review Unboring AI Review Canva Review Grammarly Review Wave Accounting Review All Free Tools DeepSeek V4.1-Flash Review MiniMax M3.1 Flash Review Inception Mercury 3 Review Mistral Voxtral 3 Review Kimi K3.1 Pro Review GPT-6.1 Terra Review Gemini 4 Carbon Review Mistral Large 4 Review Claude Opus 5.5 Review Meituan LongCat-2.5 Review