A free MIT-licensed checkpoint that wins the coding-agent benchmark by three points and loses the hardest reasoning exam by thirteen. Both halves of that sentence are the product.
On coding, yes. On reasoning, no. On price, it is not close. DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017, shipped October 17, 2026 as a post-training refresh of September's V4.1-Flash, scores 77.0 on DeepSWE v1.1 against Claude Opus 5's 74.0 and 73.0 for GPT-5.6 Sol, and it leads its own comparison table on Automation-Bench (60.5 vs 50.3), Agents' Last Exam (35.4 vs 28.6) and Apex Bench (72.1 vs 65.8). It also posts 42.6 on Humanity's Last Exam without tools against Opus 5's 56.3, 42.3 on Terminal-Bench 4.0 against 51.8, and trails on ProgramBench and NL2Repo — and every one of those numbers is DeepSeek's, on DeepSeek's harnesses, against previous-generation rivals. The first outside check landed on October 18: Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index 45, up from 39 for the September build, level with GLM-5.3 and ahead of Kimi K3 at 44, but behind Claude Opus 5.5 at 58 and Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Astra at 53. The Pareto claim holds where it is measurable: on that same index run, output tokens fell 16% (250M to 210M) while the score rose six points and cost per task fell 47%, from $0.49 to $0.26. Pricing did not move: ~$0.15 input / ~$0.003 cached / ~$0.60 output per 1M tokens off-peak, doubling at peak — roughly 33× cheaper on input and 42× cheaper on output than Opus 5. MIT weights, a 1M context, a 384K output ceiling, ~230 output tokens per second, and a 510 GB checkpoint that needs 614 GB of VRAM — one 8× H200 node, not a supernode. Buy it for agents and terminals; do not buy it for research-grade reasoning. Rating: 4.3/5.
deepseek-flash API call, with its benchmark table, its rate card, its weight file and its hardware floor. If you are deciding whether to use DeepSeek's free app, read that review. If you are deciding whether to put this model behind your agent, keep reading.
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 is the October 17, 2026 snapshot of DeepSeek's Flash model — the 1017 is a date, not a version number, and that naming tells you most of what the release is. It arrived on a Saturday, 37 days after the September 10 launch of V4.1-Flash, and it is a post-training refresh rather than a new architecture. DeepSeek's own model card calls it "a minor update to DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash." The company shipped it into the website, the mobile app and the API simultaneously; the API name is still deepseek-flash, the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp still resolve to it, and the price did not change by a cent. If you were already calling Flash, you have already been upgraded, whether you asked or not.
The architecture underneath is September's, and it is unusual enough to spell out. V4.1-Flash is a causal encoder–decoder rather than a plain decoder: 40 transformer layers split into a 20-layer encoder for prompt processing and a 20-layer decoder for generation, so the model activates 8B parameters per prompt token and 16B per output token. DeepSeek describes the backbone as 552B parameters, and the vLLM recipe is more precise: 552B of backbone plus roughly 196B of Engram memory, which is where the 763B total comes from — and the Hugging Face safetensors index for this checkpoint sums to 763,205,315,794 parameters, so both numbers are true of different things. The text stack has hidden size 5,120, 384 routed experts with 6 active per token plus one shared expert, and a 32-layer vision transformer in front of it. Attention is the interesting part: a small indexer inherited from V3.2-Exp scores compressed latents and keeps the best 512 per query after a candidate stage filters 2,048 blocks of eight, only four layers (2, 8, 14 and 20) compress their own KV, and every other layer reads that shared cache.
The consequence is a 1,048,576-token context whose KV cache costs about 890 bytes per token in FP4 — roughly a quarter of V4-Flash's footprint and, by DeepSeek's arithmetic, under a gigabyte for a full million-token session. Maximum output is 384,000 tokens. Input is text and images, output is text, and thinking mode is on by default with a non-thinking mode available. DeepSeek tuned the build for DeepSeek Harness v0.2.1-rc.1 or later and names Tencent CodeBuddy, WorkBuddy and OpenCode as supported surfaces. Weights are published on Hugging Face and ModelScope under the MIT licence as 48 safetensors shards totalling 510.3 GB.
Two things about the framing are worth noticing before the benchmark table. The first is the slogan. DeepSeek's post-training lead, Wu Yu, announced the release as "entering the era of democratized wish-driven coding," and the technical claim behind it is reinforcement learning with self-feedback — the model uses its own confidence scores and self-generated critiques as the reward signal, so no human raters and no separate reward model sit in the loop. DeepSeek says this is what improved end-to-end project work, from game builds to 3D modelling. The second is that this release is also a search infrastructure launch: DeepSeek opened its in-house search engine to outside developers as Search and Fetch APIs at $0.75 per 1,000 successful calls each, against roughly $5 per 1,000 requests for Brave Search — about 6.7× cheaper. Calls made through server-side tools in DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code and Codex are free until 16:00 UTC on October 31, 2026, after which they are billed too.
DeepSeek's pitch is a "Pareto improvement in performance and cost" — a stronger model that is also cheaper to run, with nothing traded away. Three claims sit inside that sentence, and they are not equally well supported.
Here is the part DeepSeek cannot put in a launch post, because it requires someone else's harness. Artificial Analysis evaluated both builds on the same Intelligence Index, and the numbers line up:
| Artificial Analysis, Intelligence Index v4.3.2 | V4.1-Flash (Sept 10) | V4.1-Flash-1017 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intelligence Index score (max effort) | 39 | 45 | +6 |
| Output tokens generated running the index | 250M | 210M | −16% |
| Cost per index task | $0.49 | $0.26 | −47% |
| Rank among the models it is compared with | #10 of 121 | #2 of 121 | +8 places |
That is a genuine Pareto move on measured output: fewer tokens, more score, less money, and it is the strongest evidence in this review that the release is what DeepSeek says it is. Two caveats keep it honest. First, the cost figure is an artifact of Artificial Analysis's own prompt mix and cache assumptions, not your workload. Second, shorter is relative: Artificial Analysis still classifies the model as very verbose at 210M output tokens against a field median of 140M, and because output bills at four times the off-peak input rate, length is still the largest single term in your invoice.
DeepSeek's table reports 11 benchmarks against five rivals. We reproduce it in full because the shape matters more than any single cell — and because the two rows people will quote in opposite directions are both in it.
| Benchmark | V4.1-Flash-1017 | V4.1-Flash (Sept) | Kimi K3 | GLM-5.3 | GPT-5.6 Sol | Claude Opus 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE v1.1 | 77.0 | 74.2 | 67.5 | 66.9 | 73.0 | 74.0 |
| Terminal-Bench 4.0 | 42.3 | 31.2 | 12.6 | 37.9 | 39.9 | 51.8 |
| Automation-Bench v1.0.6 | 60.5 | 54.8 | 46.7 | 48.8 | 45.8 | 50.3 |
| Agents' Last Exam | 35.4 | 31.8 | 27.6 | 28.5 | 26.7 | 28.6 |
| Apex Bench v1.1 | 72.1 | 64.6 | 47.8 | 56.6 | 54.3 | 65.8 |
| ProgramBench | 29.1 | 20.3 | 17.5 | 19.0 | 23.0 | 37.0 |
| NL2Repo-Bench | 68.2 | 65.4 | 58.0 | 58.0 | 56.8 | 75.3 |
| HLE without tools | 42.6 (44.0†) | 36.8 (39.1†) | 43.5 | 42.0† | 44.5 | 56.3 |
| Chartography (with tools) | 83.0 | 78.9 | 68.1 | — | 79.9 | 84.0 |
| BabyVision (with tools) | 92.5 | 89.6 | 85.7 | — | 88.9 | 94.1 |
| ZeroBench-main (with tools) | 51.0 | 49.0 | 41.0 | — | 53.0 | 52.0 |
† Text-only subset of HLE. DeepSeek runs DeepSWE on the mini-swe-v2 harness and Terminal-Bench 4.0 on the Claude Code harness. All figures are vendor-reported as of October 17, 2026.
DeepSWE by 3.0 points over Opus 5 and 4.0 over GPT-5.6 Sol is the headline, and it is not a fluke of one row — the build also wins Automation-Bench by 10.2 points over Opus 5, Agents' Last Exam by 6.8, Apex Bench by 6.3, and it beats Kimi K3 on 10 of the 11 rows and GPT-5.6 Sol on nine. Against Kimi K3 the margin on Terminal-Bench is startling: 42.3 versus 12.6, which says more about how badly K3's scaffold handles that harness than about DeepSeek's terminal abilities. The most useful win for buyers is Automation-Bench at 60.5 — SaaS workflows driven through REST APIs, which is what most "AI agent" projects actually are — where it leads every model in the table by at least ten points.
Humanity's Last Exam, 42.6 against 56.3. A 13.7-point gap is not noise and it is not a harness artifact; it is the largest single gap in the table, it runs the wrong way, and it is on the benchmark least sensitive to scaffolding. Flash is also last on that row once you read the footnotes: GPT-5.6 Sol is 44.5, Kimi K3 is 43.5, GLM-5.3 is 42.0 on the same text-only subset. This model is not a reasoning model that happens to be cheap; it is an agent model that happens to be able to reason a little.
Terminal-Bench 4.0, 42.3 against 51.8. DeepSeek's own table has Opus 5 a full 9.5 points ahead on terminal use, which is awkward for a model whose selling point is agentic work. ProgramBench, 29.1 against 37.0 — a 7.9-point deficit on building programs from a specification — and NL2Repo-Bench, 68.2 against 75.3 on repository-scale generation are the same story from different angles: DeepSeek's gains are concentrated in iterative agent loops, not in one-shot construction of large artefacts.
One more gap worth flagging for completeness: there is no GPQA, AIME or SWE-bench Verified row in this release. The 11 benchmarks are agentic, visual and automation tests. The nearest GPQA reference is the September build's vendor-reported 90.9 on GPQA Diamond, which was not re-run for 1017 and should not be quoted as this model's score. A table built around terminal use and SaaS automation, with the maths and science suites omitted, is a table built to answer one question — and it answers it well.
DeepSeek did not touch the rate card, so this section is short and the comparison is where the value shows. Every figure below is approximate, in US dollars, checked on October 19, 2026 against DeepSeek's own pricing documentation, Artificial Analysis's model pages, Anthropic's published price list, and the provider listings we could verify. Confirm current rates on each vendor's page before you build — DeepSeek has changed its peak windows and model names more than once this year.
DeepSeek API — the official rate card (deepseek-flash = V4.1-Flash-1017)
~$0.15 per 1M cache-miss input tokens off-peak · ~$0.30 peak
~$0.003 per 1M cached input off-peak · ~$0.006 peak
~$0.60 per 1M output tokens off-peak · ~$1.20 peak
Context 1,048,576 tokens, maximum output 384,000 tokens, no long-context surcharge. Peak hours are 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, Monday to Friday, excluding Chinese public holidays; everything else, including all weekend hours, is off-peak. The cache discount is 98%, and Artificial Analysis's blended rate at a 7:2:1 cache-hit, fresh-input and output mix is ~$0.18 per 1M tokens. Thinking tokens bill at the output rate.
Same-family and third-party routes
DeepSeek V4-Pro: ~$0.66 input / ~$0.022 cached / ~$1.98 output off-peak, double at peak — 4.4× the input price and 3.3× the output price of Flash. Still on the card, still 1M context, no vision, and 36 on the current index against Flash's 45.
Fireworks: ~$0.30 / ~$1.20, or ~$0.45 / ~$1.80 in its US region. Baseten: ~$0.30 / ~$1.20, with a fast tier at ~$0.60 / ~$2.40. DeepInfra, Parasail: listed, with Artificial Analysis publishing performance results for both.
Blended-price trackers put the cheapest routes as low as ~$0.08–$0.11 per 1M blended, which reflects cache hits and routing rather than a different list price.
The honest read: the first-party API is the price floor. Resellers are matching the card, not undercutting it, because the weights are expensive to serve and the margin is thin. Choose a third party for data residency or uptime, not for a discount.
Search & Fetch — priced per request, not per token
~$0.75 per 1,000 successful Search calls · ~$0.75 per 1,000 successful Fetch calls · free through server-side tools in DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code and Codex until 16:00 UTC, October 31, 2026, then billed.
Against Brave Search at ~$5 per 1,000 requests, that is about 6.7× cheaper, and it is the quiet second half of this release: a cheap agent needs cheap retrieval, and DeepSeek just made its own search engine a line item on the same invoice.
| Model | ~Price per 1M (in / out) | AA Intelligence Index | ~Cost per index task |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash-1017 | $0.15–$0.30 / $0.60–$1.20 | 45 | $0.26 |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro | $0.66–$1.32 / $1.98–$3.96 | 36 | — |
| Claude Opus 5 | $5.00 / $25.00 | — (5.5 scores 58) | $1.82 for 5.5 |
| Kimi K3 | $3.00 / $15.00 | 44 | ~$2.00 |
| Gemini 4 Argon | $2.00 / $10.00 → $4.00 / $20.00 on Dec 1 | 53 | $1.99 → $3.98 |
| GPT-6 Astra | $10.00 / $50.00 | 53 | $3.26 |
| Qwen3.8-Max | ~$2.00 / ~$6.00 | 40 | — |
All prices approximate, in US dollars, checked October 19, 2026, and change often. DeepSeek rates are shown off-peak first, peak second. AA scores are on Intelligence Index v4.3.2 at each model's highest reasoning setting. Cost per index task is Artificial Analysis's weighted average across its own evaluation mix, which is not your workload.
The comparison that decides most purchases is $0.26 per index task against $1.82 for Opus 5.5, $1.99 for Gemini 4 Argon and $3.26 for GPT-6 Astra — a 7× to 12.5× spread for a model that is 13 points behind on the same index. Whether that is a bargain or a false economy depends entirely on what a failed task costs you. For a coding agent that runs 200 loops a day and a human reviews the diff, it is a bargain. For a single hard question whose answer goes straight to a client, it is not. Our LLM API cost guide covers the general levers — caching, batching, output length — that matter more than the headline rate.
The MIT licence here is not the Kimi K3 licence with a friendlier name; it is plain MIT, with no revenue gate, no attribution trigger and no acceptable-use appendix. You can self-host, fine-tune, redistribute and sell, at any scale, without talking to DeepSeek. That is a real difference from most "open" frontier releases in 2026, and it is the strongest strategic argument for this model.
The hardware argument is better than we expected and worse than a workstation. The checkpoint is 510.3 GB across 48 shards — 475 GiB — and the vLLM recipe lists a VRAM minimum of 614 GB, a 1.2× headroom factor over the weights. That clears in exactly two shapes:
| Configuration | Aggregate VRAM | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Mac Studio (max RAM) | 512 GB | No — the weights alone exceed it |
| 4× RTX 5090 | 128 GB | No — would need ~20 cards |
| 8× H100 80GB (1 node) | 640 GB | Borderline — clears 614 GB with nothing left for cache |
| 8× H200 141GB (1 node) | ~1.13 TB | Yes — the reference rig, with room for KV |
| 1× GB200 NVL4 tray | 768 GB | Yes — DeepSeek's validated configuration at TP4 |
| 8× B200 / 8× GB200 | ~1.4 TB / ~1.5 TB | Yes — the NVIDIA Dynamo recipes |
| 16× H200 (2 nodes, aggregated) | ~2.26 TB | Yes — for production throughput |
| 4× B200 (TP4) | ~720 GB | Smallest validated rig we found; Lambda measured 4,859 tok/s at high concurrency |
The KV cache is not the constraint, which is the whole point of the architecture: at 890 bytes per token, a one-million-token session holds under a gigabyte of global KV. Compare a conventional model of this size, where the same session would cost hundreds of gigabytes and cap your concurrency at one. DeepSeek's numbers are one quarter the HBM and one eighth the SSD of the previous Flash generation for the same sequence length, and expanding context 256× from 4K to 1M raises decode FLOPs by only about a quarter.
So: one rented eight-GPU node runs this model. At published 2026 neo-cloud rates an 8× H200 node costs roughly $30,900 a month, and at $0.60 per million output tokens off-peak the crossover against the API is about 50 billion output tokens a month — far above what almost any team sends. Self-host for data residency, latency, fine-tuning or air-gapping, not to save money. If you want a number for the Kimi comparison: K3 needs 1.56 TB of weights, eight B300s or MI355X and a production recommendation of 64+ accelerators; this needs 510 GB and one H200 node. That is the difference between "open weights" as a marketing phrase and open weights as an option. The hardware maths is in our Kimi K3 review.
encoding/encoding.py, a self-contained reference implementation with test cases for multi-turn conversations, tool calling, thinking mode, numeric reasoning effort, mid-conversation system messages and interleaved images, plus DeepSeek-Recipe, a set of Rust libraries with Python bindings that encodes Messages, Chat Completions and Responses API requests into the V4.1 prompt format and parses output back. If you are on DeepSeek's API this is invisible. If you are self-hosting, budget a day for prompt plumbing, and do not assume your existing Hugging Face chat-template pipeline will just work — it will not. Recommended sampling is temperature 1.0, top_p 1.0, max_tokens at least 256K.
encoding.py or the Rust recipe library themselves.| Model | ~Price per 1M (in / out) | DeepSWE v1.1 | HLE (no tools) | Open weights? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4.1-Flash-1017 | $0.15–$0.30 / $0.60–$1.20 | 77.0 | 42.6 | Yes — MIT, no gate |
| DeepSeek V4-Pro | $0.66–$1.32 / $1.98–$3.96 | — | — | Yes — permissive |
| Claude Opus 5 | $5.00 / $25.00 | 74.0 | 56.3 | No — proprietary |
| Kimi K3 | $3.00 / $15.00 | 67.5 | 43.5 | Yes — K3 License, $20M gate |
| GLM-5.3 | — | 66.9 | 42.0† | Yes — reported $10B gate |
| GPT-6 Astra | $10.00 / $50.00 | — | — | No — proprietary |
| Gemini 4 Argon | $2.00 / $10.00 → $4.00 / $20.00 | — | — | No — proprietary |
| Qwen3.8-Max | ~$2.00 / ~$6.00 | — | — | Yes — reported $50M gate |
† Text-only subset. A dash means the figure is not published on a comparable run, not that the model scores zero. DeepSWE and HLE figures for DeepSeek, Kimi K3, GLM-5.3 and Claude Opus 5 come from DeepSeek's own October 17 table; nothing in that table has been independently reproduced for the 1017 build. Prices are approximate, checked October 19, 2026.
max_tokens, run it at a deliberate effort level, and put a human on the diff — this is a model you supervise, not one you trust with the final answer.On DeepSeek's own benchmark table, yes on coding and agent tasks and no on reasoning. The model scores 77.0 on DeepSWE v1.1 against 74.0 for Claude Opus 5 and 73.0 for GPT-5.6 Sol, and it leads the same table on Automation-Bench v1.0.6 at 60.5 against 50.3, Agents' Last Exam at 35.4 against 28.6 and Apex Bench v1.1 at 72.1 against 65.8. It trails Opus 5 on Terminal-Bench 4.0 at 42.3 against 51.8, on ProgramBench at 29.1 against 37.0, on NL2Repo-Bench at 68.2 against 75.3 and, most importantly, on Humanity's Last Exam without tools at 42.6 against 56.3. Every one of those figures is DeepSeek's own, produced on harnesses DeepSeek chose, and none has been independently reproduced for this build; the vendor also compares against Opus 5 and GPT-5.6 Sol rather than the current Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Sol. The first outside measurement, Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index v4.3.2 on October 18, puts the update at 45 against 39 for the September build, level with GLM-5.3, ahead of Kimi K3 at 44, and behind Claude Opus 5.5 at 58 and Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Astra at 53. So the fair reading is that it wins the coding-agent argument on cost and on DeepSWE and loses the reasoning argument outright.
Nothing changed on October 17: the model is served under the existing deepseek-flash name at the September rate card. On DeepSeek's own API that is about $0.15 per million cache-miss input tokens, $0.003 per million cached input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens off-peak, doubling to $0.30, $0.006 and $1.20 during peak hours, which DeepSeek defines as 01:00 to 04:00 and 06:00 to 10:00 UTC Monday to Friday, excluding Chinese public holidays. Everything else, including weekends, is off-peak. The context window is 1,048,576 tokens with a maximum output of 384,000 tokens, and there is no long-context surcharge. The legacy names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp still resolve, but they are routed to this model and billed at the Flash price. DeepSeek V4-Pro remains on the card at about $0.66 input, $0.022 cached and $1.98 output per million off-peak, twice that at peak. At the seven-to-two-to-one cache-hit, fresh-input and output mix Artificial Analysis uses, the blended Flash rate is about $0.18 per million tokens. Third-party hosts cluster near the list price: Fireworks and Baseten both list about $0.30 input and $1.20 output, Fireworks charges about $0.45 and $1.80 for its US region, and Baseten's fast tier runs about $0.60 and $2.40. DeepSeek's new Search and Fetch APIs cost $0.75 per 1,000 successful requests each and are free through server-side tools in DeepSeek Harness, Claude Code and Codex until 16:00 UTC on October 31, 2026. All figures are approximate, in US dollars, and DeepSeek reserves the right to change them, so confirm on the official pricing page before you build.
Because the model was trained and tuned for a different job. Humanity's Last Exam is 2,158 expert-written questions across more than a hundred disciplines, answered without tools, and it rewards breadth of stored knowledge and long single-shot reasoning rather than the ability to drive a terminal for twenty minutes. DeepSeek's post-training for this release was explicitly aimed at end-to-end project work, using reinforcement learning with self-feedback on coding, agentic and visual tasks, and Flash is an asymmetric model that activates 8B parameters while reading a prompt and 16B while generating, which is a fraction of the per-token compute available to a frontier dense-class model. The result is 42.6 without tools for V4.1-Flash-1017 against 44.0 on the text-only subset of the same exam, up 5.8 points from the September build's 36.8, and still last in DeepSeek's own comparison set: GPT-5.6 Sol is 44.5, Kimi K3 is 43.5, GLM-5.3 is 42.0 on the text-only subset and Claude Opus 5 is 56.3. HLE carries a 10 percent weight in Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index, which is part of why the model lands at 45 rather than higher. If your workload looks like research-level science or multi-step symbolic reasoning with no tools, this is the wrong model and the 13.7-point gap is the reason; if your workload looks like a coding agent, the same table says the gap does not transfer.
DeepSeek is describing a reduction in generated tokens per task, not a smaller model, and the mechanism is in the technical report rather than the marketing. During reinforcement learning the model is given a reasoning-effort value between 1 and 100 in the prompt, and the reward includes a length penalty that grows with the number of reasoning tokens generated but decays exponentially as the effort level rises, so at low effort every extra token has to earn its place. The same report shows the trade: raising effort from 25 to 100 lifted average pass@1 across eight benchmarks from 67.1 to 76.3 percent while increasing output length 2.5 times. Independent measurement supports the claim. On Artificial Analysis's Intelligence Index the September build generated 250 million output tokens and scored 39 at $0.49 per task; the 1017 build generated 210 million, scored 45 and cost $0.26 per task, which is 16 percent fewer output tokens, six index points more and 47 percent less money on the same evaluator's harness. DeepSeek's own DeepSWE cost chart shows roughly $0.50 per task for the predecessor and just under $0.20 for this build at maximum effort, or about $0.10 at its low setting where it still clears 72 percent. Quality did not fall on any benchmark either party measured. The caveat is that shorter is relative: Artificial Analysis still calls the model very verbose at 210 million tokens against a field median of 140 million, and because output is billed at four times the input rate off-peak, length remains the single biggest lever on your bill. Cap max_tokens, pick an effort level deliberately, and do not assume the model has become terse.
On a server, yes; on a workstation, no. The MIT-licensed checkpoint is 48 safetensors shards totalling 510.3 GB, which is 475 GiB, and vLLM's recipe lists a VRAM minimum of 614 GB, a 1.2 times headroom factor over the weights. That fits a single GB200 NVL4 tray at 768 GB with tensor parallelism of four, or a single node of eight H200s at 1,128 GB with room left for cache, and NVIDIA's Dynamo recipes cover eight B200 or eight GB200 GPUs, sixteen H200s for aggregated serving or eight H200s for disaggregated serving. Lambda's published benchmark uses the smallest rig we have seen validated, four B200s at TP4, and measured 4,859 output tokens per second at high concurrency on a text-only agentic workload. The KV cache is not the obstacle: at 890 bytes per token a full 1M-token session holds under a gigabyte of global KV, which is the whole point of the architecture. The weights are the obstacle. There is no consumer path, no Mac Studio build and no quantisation small enough to matter, so the realistic options are a rented eight-GPU node, a hosted endpoint from Fireworks, Baseten, DeepInfra or Parasail, or DeepSeek's own API. At a rented eight-H200 node around $30,900 a month and $0.60 per million output tokens off-peak, the crossover is roughly 50 billion output tokens a month, which is far above what most teams send.
That depends entirely on which route you take, and the model card does not answer it for you. The free web chat and app are operated by DeepSeek in China and are subject to PRC law, so regulated, personal or client-confidential material should not be pasted there under most corporate policies; the same is true of the first-party API unless your legal team has cleared the jurisdiction. The MIT licence is what changes the calculus: it lets you self-host, or buy the model from a US or EU host such as Fireworks, Baseten, DeepInfra or Parasail, and data residency then follows the host rather than the lab. Self-hosting means clearing the 614 GB VRAM floor first. Two further points belong in a risk review. The MIT licence carries no acceptable-use policy, which means no vendor-side restrictions on what you build but also no vendor safety commitments to point at. And reporting in October 2026 says the Chinese government plans to tighten rules on publishing open-weight models, with a model's position among the top ten most capable cited as a factor, which is a supply risk for a family that has been shipping weights every few weeks. Treat the weights you have downloaded as the asset and the API as a convenience.
Honest accounting software reviews: Wave, QuickBooks, Xero & free options.
🎮 Gaming Gear ReviewsEsports hardware decoded: gaming mice, keyboards, headsets & budget picks.
📄 PDF Merge OnlineCombine multiple PDF files into one — free, no upload, files stay on your device.
📷 ID Photo StudioPassport & visa photos with AI background changer, compressor & converter.
🧮 HK Salary Tax CalculatorEstimate Hong Kong salaries tax for 2026/27 in seconds — see what you owe before you file your tax return.
🎁 HK Benefits Quick CheckGovernment & benefits eligibility checker — OAA, CSSA, housing & more.
📅 HK Calendar 香港月曆Public holidays, lunar dates & solar terms for 2020-2036 — bilingual, free, no sign-up.
★ Our own product 🏠 Home Expense BookkeepingFamily bookkeeping: income, spending, net worth and monthly bills. Data stays on your device. HK$98 one-time.