AI Tool Scout › AI Models Review
AI Models · Open-Weights LLMs · Updated October 2026

Kimi K3 Review (2026): The Biggest Open-Weights Model — and What It Really Costs

Moonshot AI published 1.56 terabytes of frontier-class weights that almost nobody can serve. That is not a footnote to the launch; for most readers it is the whole story.

By AI Tool Scout · Published October 15, 2026 · 20 min read

⚡ TL;DR — Did open weights actually catch the frontier, and should you use the API or self-host?

Kimi K3 is the largest open-weights model ever published, and it is not the best one you can download today. Use the API. Moonshot AI's flagship is a 2.8-trillion-parameter MoE that activates 104B parameters per token across 16 of 896 routed experts, with a 1,048,576-token context, native vision through a 401M-parameter MoonViT-V2 encoder, and weights dropped on July 27, 2026 as a 96-shard, ~1.56 TB MXFP4 checkpoint under the Kimi K3 License. Its own numbers are real: GPQA Diamond 93.5, Terminal-Bench 2.1 88.3, FrontierSWE 81.2, BrowseComp 91.2 — but they come from Moonshot's Kimi Code harness against rivals running Claude Code and Codex, and Humanity's Last Exam without tools is 43.5 against Claude Fable 5's 53.3. On the independent Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index the story is the trajectory: 57 in July (third globally), 60 on the next revision when it was the highest-scoring open-weights model in the world until GLM-5.3 tied it on August 18, then 44 on the current v4.3.2 index, where Xiaomi's MIT-licensed MiMo-V2.6-Pro (46) and GLM-5.3 (45) both sit ahead of it and Claude Opus 5.5 leads everything at 58. The open-versus-closed gap is now 12 points, up from 7. Pricing is ~$3.00 input / ~$0.30 cached / ~$15.00 output per 1M tokens, flat at any context length — frontier pricing, not cheap-Chinese-AI pricing, and 3.75× its own K2 line's output rate. Self-hosting is the honest headline: 1.56 TB of weights, a serving floor around 1.7–1.84 TB of VRAM, a vLLM minimum of 8× B300 or 8× MI355X, Moonshot's recommendation of 64+ accelerators, roughly $21,600–$83,200 a month to rent one node, $575,245 to buy an 8× B300 server with a modelled $40,149.56 monthly all-in cost, and a break-even near 2 billion output tokens a month. Verdict: 4.0/5 — a genuine engineering landmark and a genuinely good model, delivered in a shape almost no one can run.

⚠️ Kimi K3 vs Qwen — both are Chinese open-weights families, and they are not the same product. Our Qwen review covers Alibaba's line as a free consumer assistant with an ultra-cheap API: the Qwen chat app has no paywall and no daily message cap, the Flash tier starts around $0.03 per 1M input tokens, and the models are small enough to run on your own machine. This review covers one frontier-class checkpoint whose consumer app has a paid ladder from $19 to $199 a month, whose API is priced at $3 and $15, and which you cannot run yourself at any price a person would pay. If your question is "which open-weights family should I use on a budget?", read the Qwen review. If your question is "what does the largest open-weights release in history actually cost to use?", keep reading.

What Is Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 (kimi-k3) is the 2026 flagship of Moonshot AI, the Beijing lab behind the Kimi assistant and the K2 family. Moonshot opened the API, the Kimi app, Kimi Work and the Kimi Code CLI on July 16, 2026, promising the full weights within eleven days. It delivered on July 27, 2026: a single repository, moonshotai/Kimi-K3, holding 96 safetensors shards totalling 1,561,018,243,668 bytes — about 1.56 TB, the largest open-weights checkpoint ever published, and the first open model in the three-trillion-parameter class. Moonshot describes it as an open-weight, native multimodal agentic model built for long-horizon coding, knowledge work and reasoning. The technical report (arXiv 2607.24653) frames the whole release as a scaling-efficiency result rather than a brute-force one: roughly 2.5× better scaling efficiency than Kimi K2, credited to three architectural bets rather than to parameter count alone.

The context that matters is what K3 replaced and who it beat. Kimi K2.6, released in April 2026, was a 1T-class model at 256K context scoring 44 on the then-current index. K3 more than doubled the parameter count, quadrupled the context window, and added native vision. The previous largest open-weights release had been DeepSeek V4 Pro at 1.6T parameters, with Zhipu's GLM-5 series at 744B — K3 added roughly 1.2 trillion parameters to the open field in one drop. Within weeks it had landed in GitHub Copilot (August 6, 2026) and on Amazon Web Services (September 21, 2026), and Reuters reported Moonshot in talks with Microsoft and Google about hosting K3 while seeking up to a 30% revenue share — negotiations reportedly still open on data access and token-usage auditing. For how K3's economics sit against the wider API market, see our LLM API cost guide.

Key Features: Sparsity, a Million Tokens, and a Format You Cannot Ignore

Four things carry the K3 story, and each one has a bill attached.

Two operational details matter more than they look. K3 always has thinking enabled and returns reasoning_content; reasoning_effort accepts low, high and max with max as the default. And K3 was trained in preserved thinking history mode: for multi-turn conversations and tool calls you must send the complete assistant message back verbatim, including reasoning_content and tool_calls, not just the visible answer. That is an integration footgun and a cost multiplier at the same time — every prior turn of hidden reasoning re-enters your input bill unless cache hits absorb it. Moonshot maintains day-zero recipes for vLLM, SGLang and TokenSpeed and recommends Kimi Code CLI as K3's agent harness.

Benchmarks: Open Versus Closed, and the Number That Moved

There are three K3 stories in circulation and they do not agree: Moonshot's own table, the independent evaluators, and the small number of third parties who have run it in anger. Here is each, with the caveats attached.

What Moonshot's own table says

The model card reports 33 public rows at maximum reasoning effort. Against Claude Fable 5, GPT-5.6 Sol, Claude Opus 4.8, GPT-5.5 and GLM-5.2, K3 is first or tied-first on a substantial minority of them and always competitive on coding and agentic work. The rows that matter most:

BenchmarkKimi K3 (max)Claude Fable 5GPT-5.6 SolClaude Opus 4.8
GPQA Diamond93.592.694.191.0
HLE-Full (no / with tools)43.5 / 56.053.3 / 63.044.5 / 58.049.8 / 57.9
Terminal-Bench 2.188.388.088.884.6
DeepSWE67.570.073.059.0
FrontierSWE81.286.671.366.7
SWE-Marathon42.035.039.040.0
ProgramBench77.876.877.671.9
MLS-Bench-Lite48.349.946.242.8
BrowseComp91.288.090.484.3
DeepSearchQA (F1)95.094.2—93.1
Toolathlon-Verified76.577.974.976.2
GDPval-AA v2 (Elo)1686174717361593
AutomationBench30.8———
JobBench54.3———

Three disclosures change how you read that table, and Moonshot publishes all three. First, the harnesses differ by design: K3 is evaluated on Moonshot's own Kimi Code harness while Claude Opus 4.8 and Fable 5 run Terminus 2, GPT-5.5 and Sol run Codex, and GLM-5.2 runs Claude Code. An agentic score is a score for a model plus its scaffold, so the two-point gaps on Terminal-Bench are inside harness noise. Second, SWE-bench Verified is absent from the card entirely — the most-quoted agentic coding number in the industry does not appear. K3 does show up on the official DeepSWE leaderboard at 67.3 under the mini-SWE-agent harness, close to its self-reported 67.5, but that is a different benchmark from the one Anthropic and OpenAI lead with. Third, several of the model's margins erode on independent re-runs: on Vals AI's own leaderboards K3 records 87.2% on LiveCodeBench against Fable 5.1's 90.5%, 80.9% on Terminal-Bench 2.1 against GPT-6 Astra's 87.3%, and 92.9% on GPQA Diamond against Gemini 3.1 Pro's 95.5%.

The independent index — and why "highest open-weights score" has an expiry date

This is the part most reviews written in July will get wrong today. K3's position on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index has moved three times, because Artificial Analysis has re-cut the index and the field kept shipping.

Two consequences fall out. The open-versus-closed gap is 12 points and widening — it was 7 when the proprietary leaders stood at 53. And K3 is now expensive relative to its peers, not cheap: Artificial Analysis explicitly calls it "particularly expensive when comparing to other open weight models of similar size," at $3.00 input and $15.00 output per million against open-weights medians of $0.30 and $1.18. The cost per index task comparison is brutal — about $2.00 per task for K3 against $0.13 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro, and $1.82 for Claude Opus 5.5 at its high effort setting while scoring 54, ten points more than K3's 44. K3's speed is also a real cost: 35 to 41 output tokens per second against a median near 65 to 75 for open-weights models of comparable size, with a time to first token of 3.25 to 4.18 seconds. Where it still wins on cost is the like-for-like against Sol: both score 44, K3 blends at $2.31 per million against Sol's $3.08, and K3 starts answering in 4.08 seconds against Sol's 38.11 — but Sol generates at 68.7 tokens per second against K3's 36.7.

Where K3 is genuinely strong, and where it is not

Pricing and the Real Cost of Self-Hosting

This is the section the open-weights headline usually skips. Every figure below is approximate, in US dollars, checked on October 15, 2026 against Moonshot's own API pricing documentation, the Kimi membership help centre, the Hugging Face repository metadata, vLLM's published deployment guidance, Moonshot's production recommendation and third-party hosting and hardware-cost analyses. Confirm current pricing on the vendor's own pages before you build or subscribe — Moonshot has changed consumer plan availability more than once, and GPU rental rates move weekly.

Kimi API — the official rate card (kimi-k3)

~$3.00 per 1M cache-miss input tokens · ~$0.30 per 1M cached (cache-hit) input tokens · ~$15.00 per 1M output tokens · context 1,048,576 tokens, priced flat

Cache writes: ~$3.00 per 1M with a 5-minute TTL, ~$6.00 per 1M with a 1-hour TTL. Thinking tokens bill at the output rate. The 90% cache discount is the product — Moonshot's Mooncake serving infrastructure reports cache hit rates above 90% on coding workloads, and Artificial Analysis's blended rate at a 7:2:1 cache-hit / fresh-input / output mix is ~$2.31 per 1M tokens. There is no free API tier; every call is billed.

Third-party hosting — and why it is not much cheaper

Featherless ~$2.00 in / ~$0.30 cached / ~$10.00 out (256K context on the serverless Developer plan; full 1M on a dedicated instance) · DeepInfra ~$2.85 / ~$14.25 · OpenRouter major routes (Moonshot, Fireworks, Bedrock, Baseten) ~$3.00 / ~$15.00, priciest route ~$4.50 input · Batch tier ~$2.28 / ~$11.40

A 33% discount on output is the best a reseller has managed, because the cost that dominates is the hardware, not the margin. One practitioner's warning is worth repeating: hosting companies cannot make these margins dramatic when the weights are this big. Expect third-party K3 to track Moonshot's card rather than undercut it.

Consumer and membership routes (separate from the API)

Adagio (free): $0 — unlimited basic chat, K3 access at 256K context, ~6 agent credits, no Agent Swarm and no Kimi Code · Moderato ~$19/mo: K3 at 256K, 60 agent credits, Kimi Code 1× · Allegretto ~$39/mo: first tier with the full 1M context, 150 agent credits, Kimi Claw · Allegro ~$99/mo: 360 credits, Kimi Code 15× · Vivace ~$199/mo: 720 credits, Kimi Code 30×. Annual billing is ~20% off ($180 / $372 / $948 / $1,908). Kimi Business ~$600/year/seat, minimum 2 seats.

Two warnings. Moonshot paused new consumer subscriptions on July 19, 2026 because K3 demand pushed its GPUs to capacity, and as of the last public capture the plan page still shows a "New Membership Plans Coming Soon" banner with Join Waitlist in place of purchase buttons on some tiers — Kimi and Kimi Code benefits are being split into separate plans. And a membership does not include API calls; they are separate billing systems.

The hardware bill: what 1.56 TB actually buys you

Start with the floor. The published weights are 1,561 GB across 96 shards. Add KV cache, activation buffers and roughly 15% runtime overhead and a real deployment needs about 1.7 TB of usable GPU memory at short context, rising to about 1.84 TB at the full 1M window. Weights are more than 85% of that at every context length, which is why "I'll just use a shorter context" does not rescue an undersized node.

ConfigurationAggregate VRAMHolds 1.56 TB of weights?Rough cost
Mac Studio (max RAM)512 GBNo — under a third of the floor—
RTX 4090 / 5090 24 GB24 GBNo — would need ~75 cards—
8× H100 80GB (1 node)640 GBNo — weights are 2.4× the memory—
8× H200 141GB (1 node)~1.13 TBNo — about 400 GB short—
8× B200 180GB (1 node)~1.44 TBNo — about 120 GB short—
16× H200 (2 nodes)~2.25 TBYes~$23,000–$37,000/mo rented
16× B200 (2 nodes)~2.88 TBYes, with headroom~$95,659/mo (published Together rate)
8× B300 / MI355X (1 node)~2.3 TBYes — vLLM's single-node minimum~$70,000/mo (published Fireworks rate)
64+ accelerators (Moonshot guidance)8 TB+Yes, at production throughput~$279,000–$467,200/mo compute

vLLM's day-zero minimum is a single node of eight B300 or eight MI355X accelerators; 16× B200 is also supported; Moonshot's own production recommendation is a supernode of 64 or more. The 8-GPU minimum gets the model running, not running at production throughput. Note the Hopper caveat: 32× H100 will technically load the checkpoint, but Hopper cannot execute MXFP4 natively, so you keep the memory savings and lose the speed advantage the format exists to provide.

Then the money, in three shapes:

And the cost that never makes it into the table: multi-node MoE serving is a genuinely hard operations problem — expert-parallel sharding, all-to-all traffic over InfiniBand or RoCE, KDA-aware prefix caching, and failure domains that cross nodes. Someone has to own the pager. If you want K3 on your own terms without buying a datacenter, the realistic middle path is a hosted endpoint you control the client for — Featherless serves it through an OpenAI-compatible API, and so do Fireworks, DeepInfra, Together and Bedrock — or a dedicated deployment at the 1M context you actually need.

⚖️ The licence is MIT-shaped, not MIT. Both the code repository and the weights ship under the Kimi K3 License, which grants use, copy, modification, fine-tuning, distribution, sublicensing and sale free of charge, and adds two conditions. First: if you or your affiliates operate a Model as a Service business — giving third parties inference or fine-tuning access with meaningful control over inputs, parameters or training data — and group revenue exceeds $20 million over any consecutive 12 months, you must sign a separate agreement with Moonshot before any commercial use. Second: any commercial product with more than 100 million monthly active users or more than $20 million in monthly revenue must display "Kimi K3" prominently in its interface. There are real carve-outs — end-user products that embed the model inside specific features or harnesses are exempt, and so is merely relaying requests to models hosted by others, which is why a bank building a customer-service agent on K3 is unaffected while a reseller of raw K3 inference is not. Note the revenue test references aggregate group revenue, not revenue from K3 products, so a small team inside a large parent can be captured. Also worth knowing: the licence has no acceptable-use policy attached, and K3's $20M model-as-a-service bar is the lowest in the field — Qwen3.8-Max's is reported at $50 million and GLM-5.3's at $10 billion. So: comfortably permissive for almost everyone, and not open source in the OSI sense.

What About Kimi K3.1?

As of October 15, 2026, K3.1 has not shipped. The rumour is specific enough to take seriously and thin enough that you should not plan around it.

Our read: treat K3.1 as expected but unconfirmed. The right signal is an artefact — a model-list row, an API identifier, or a repository under Moonshot's own organisation — not a screenshot. Two practical consequences if you are planning now: do not delay a K3 build waiting for a successor, because the API surface and pricing are unlikely to change much if the leaked placeholder holds; and do not assume K3.1 will be open-weighted on the same schedule, because Moonshot has already shown with the 5–6T project that compute, not policy, is its stated constraint.

Pros & Cons

✅ Pros

  • The largest open-weights release ever published — 2.8T parameters across 96 shards and about 1.56 TB, and the first open model in the three-trillion-parameter class.
  • A genuine architectural result, not just scale: Moonshot claims roughly 2.5× better scaling efficiency than K2 from KDA, Attention Residuals and Stable LatentMoE.
  • Real benchmark strength on agentic and long-horizon work: GPQA Diamond 93.5, Terminal-Bench 2.1 88.3, FrontierSWE 81.2, SWE-Marathon 42.0, BrowseComp 91.2, DeepSearchQA F1 95.0, MCPMark-Verified 94.5.
  • Best-in-field multimodal grounding: first of 54 eligible models at 92.6/100 on BenchAlign's multimodal cut, 91.1 on OmniDocBench and 90.0 on Video-MME.
  • A 1M-token context priced flat with sub-linear KV growth from KDA — about 29.5 GB of cache for a single user at the full window on a 2.8T model is exceptional.
  • Genuinely aggressive caching: ~$0.30 per 1M cached input, a 90% discount, with claimed cache hit rates above 90% on coding workloads.
  • Cheaper than the closed frontier per token: ~25% below Claude Opus 5.5's $4/$20 card, and level with GPT-5.6 Sol on the current index at a blend of $2.31 against $3.08 per million.
  • Native MXFP4 is the model, not a compression of it — quantisation-aware from the SFT stage, with day-zero vLLM, SGLang and TokenSpeed recipes.
  • A licence most companies can live with: MIT-style terms, no acceptable-use appendix, and a model-as-a-service gate that only bites above $20M of group revenue.
  • A real free tier and a low entry price: the Adagio plan includes K3 chat at 256K context at $0, and the full 1M context starts at the $39 tier.

❌ Cons

  • Open weights that you cannot realistically serve. 1.56 TB of weights, a 1.7–1.84 TB VRAM floor, a vLLM minimum of 8× B300 or 8× MI355X, and Moonshot's own guidance of 64+ accelerators. For the overwhelming majority of readers "open" means "someone else hosts it."
  • Self-hosting starts around $40,000 a month. $575,245 for an 8× B300 server with a modelled $40,149.56 monthly all-in cost, or $21,600–$83,200 a month rented, with a break-even near 2 billion output tokens a month.
  • It lost the top open-weights position. 44 on the current Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index against MiMo-V2.6-Pro's 46 and GLM-5.3's 45 — and the open-versus-closed gap has widened from 7 points to 12.
  • Expensive for what it is. $3 and $15 per million against open-weights medians of $0.30 and $1.18; about $2.00 per index task against $0.13 for the current open-weights leader, and $1.82 for Claude Opus 5.5 at high effort while scoring ten points higher.
  • Slow and verbose. 35–41 output tokens per second against a median near 65–75, a time to first token of 3.25–4.18 seconds, and 160M tokens burned to run the full index.
  • Benchmark harness asymmetry. K3 is measured on Moonshot's Kimi Code harness while rivals run Claude Code, Codex or Terminus 2 — and there is no SWE-bench Verified score on the card at all.
  • Clear deficits on the hardest reasoning and on cyber. HLE without tools 43.5 against Fable 5's 53.3; a joint NIST CAISI and UK AISI assessment recording 0% on the ACE Cyber Range and 32% on ExploitBench; AutomationBench 30.8, well behind DeepSeek V4.1 Flash's 54.8.
  • The licence is not open source. A $20 million model-as-a-service revenue gate measured against aggregate group revenue, and a UI attribution rule above 100M MAU or $20M monthly revenue.
  • Integration footguns that cost money. Preserved thinking history means you must send reasoning_content and tool_calls back verbatim on every turn, and thinking cannot be switched off — a design that quietly inflates input tokens.
  • Consumer capacity is unresolved. New subscriptions were paused on July 19, 2026, several tiers still show Join Waitlist, and the free tier's agent credit allowance is not published.
  • Jurisdiction and compliance questions. A Beijing lab's hosted API means data leaving your jurisdiction; Reuters-reported negotiations with US hyperscalers remained open on data access and token-usage auditing.

5 Best Kimi K3 Alternatives

01

Xiaomi MiMo-V2.6-Pro

Best if you want the current top open-weights model — and want to actually run it
02

Qwen3.8-Max

Best open-weights family for cost, free consumer access and hardware you own
03

DeepSeek V4.1-Flash / V4-Pro

Best for cost-controlled agentic workloads and the cheapest serious open-weights API
04

Llama 4 and Meta's Muse Glimmer

Best for the widest tooling ecosystem and genuinely local inference
05

Claude Opus 5.5

Best if you want the actual frontier, and the same money buys more capability than K3

Comparison Table

ModelParams (total / active)Context~API price per 1M (in / cached / out)Open weights?
Kimi K32.8T / 104B1,048,576~$3.00 / ~$0.30 / ~$15.00Yes — Kimi K3 License, $20M MaaS gate
Xiaomi MiMo-V2.6-Pro1.02T / 42B1M~$0.435 / — / ~$0.87Yes — MIT, no gate
Qwen3.8-Max2.4T / A95B1M~$2.00 / — / ~$6.00Yes — reported $50M MaaS gate
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash763B1M~$0.15 / ~$0.003 / ~$0.60 (off-peak)Yes — permissive
DeepSeek V4-Pro~1.6T1M~$0.66 / ~$0.022 / ~$1.98 (off-peak)Yes — permissive
GLM-5.3743B base——Yes — reported $10B MaaS gate
Meta Muse Glimmer30B131,072Free weights; hosted rates varyYes — Apache 2.0
Mistral Small 4119B / 6.5B262,144Free weights; hosted rates varyYes — Apache 2.0
Claude Opus 5.5Undisclosed1M~$4.00 / ~$0.20 / ~$20.00No — proprietary
GPT-6 AstraUndisclosed1M~$10.00 / — / ~$50.00No — proprietary

All prices are approximate, in US dollars, checked October 15, 2026, and change often. Confirm on each vendor's own pricing page. DeepSeek rates are off-peak and double during peak hours. Where a cached-input rate is shown as a dash, the vendor does not publish a headline cache discount on that model.

Which One Should You Choose?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kimi K3 really free to self-host?

The weights are free to download, but running them is not. The Hugging Face repository is 1,561,018,243,668 bytes, about 1.56 terabytes across 96 safetensors shards in native MXFP4, and the real serving footprint is roughly 1.7 to 1.84 terabytes of aggregate GPU memory once you add KV cache, activations and runtime overhead. vLLM's minimum configuration is a single node of eight B300 or eight MI355X accelerators and Moonshot's own production guidance is a supernode of 64 or more. Nothing smaller clears the weight floor: eight H100s give you 640 GB, eight H200s about 1,128 GB, eight B200s about 1,536 GB, which is roughly 120 GB short, and a 512 GB Mac Studio is under a third of the way there. A rented eight-GPU node costs roughly $21,600 to $83,200 a month at published 2026 rates and bills whether you send one token or a billion. The cheapest legitimate path is a rented eight-B200 or eight-H200 node at a neo-cloud, and it only beats the API above roughly two billion output tokens a month. Prices are approximate, vary by provider and region, and change often, so confirm current figures before you commit.

How much does the Kimi K3 API cost?

On Moonshot's own platform, kimi-k3 costs about $3.00 per million cache-miss input tokens, about $0.30 per million cache-hit input tokens and about $15.00 per million output tokens, with a 1,048,576-token context window priced flat, so there is no long-context surcharge. Cache writes cost about $3.00 per million with a five-minute time to live or about $6.00 per million with a one-hour time to live. At the seven-to-two-to-one cache-hit, fresh-input and output mix Artificial Analysis uses for agentic traffic, the blended rate is about $2.31 per million tokens. Third-party hosts differ: Featherless serves K3 serverless on its Developer plan at about $2.00 input, $0.30 cached and $10.00 output with a 256K context, DeepInfra lists about $2.85 and $14.25, and the major OpenRouter routes including Moonshot, Fireworks, Bedrock and Baseten sit at about $3.00 and $15.00, with the priciest route around $4.50 input. A batch tier runs at roughly $2.28 and $11.40. On the consumer side the free Adagio plan includes K3 chat at 256K context and paid memberships run about $19, $39, $99 and $199 a month. All figures are approximate, in US dollars, and change often, so confirm on the Kimi platform pricing page before you build.

Is Kimi K3 still the best open-weights model?

Not on the current index, and that is the most important thing that has changed since July. At launch Artificial Analysis scored Kimi K3 at 57 on Intelligence Index v4.1, third globally behind Claude Fable 5 at 60 and GPT-5.6 Sol at 59. On the following revision it reached 60, the highest score any open-weights model had recorded, and it held that position until GLM-5.3 tied it at 60 on August 18, 2026. On the index in force now, v4.3.2, Kimi K3 at max reasoning scores 44. Xiaomi's MIT-licensed MiMo-V2.6-Pro scores 46 and GLM-5.3 scores 45, so K3 is third among open-weights models rather than first, and Claude Opus 5.5 leads the entire board at 58. The shift is not that K3 got worse; the index was rebuilt around ten evaluations weighted toward agentic and knowledge work, and the field moved. Artificial Analysis also calls K3 particularly expensive compared with other open-weights models of similar size, at $3.00 input and $15.00 output per million tokens against medians of $0.30 and $1.18, and measures about $2.00 per index task against $0.13 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro. K3 remains the largest open-weights release in existence and among the most capable, but the phrase best open model you can download is no longer accurate in October 2026.

Can I run Kimi K3 on my own computer or a Mac?

No, and this is not a quantisation problem you can engineer around. The native MXFP4 checkpoint is 1.56 terabytes, and the most aggressive published community quantisation, Unsloth's one-bit dynamic build, is 594 to 620 GB, which is still larger than the memory of any consumer machine and, at that fidelity, no longer comparable to the model Moonshot shipped. A Mac Studio tops out at 512 GB of unified memory, less than a third of the weight floor. An RTX 4090 or 5090 would need roughly 75 of its 24 GB cards just to hold the weights, with no viable topology to run them on. If you want K3 locally in the practical sense, the closest thing is a hosted endpoint you control the client for: Featherless serves it through an OpenAI-compatible API at 256K context on the serverless Developer plan and the full 1M window on a dedicated deployment, and vLLM, SGLang and TokenSpeed all have day-zero recipes if you genuinely own the cluster. Everything else in this category, including Qwen3.8, DeepSeek V4, Xiaomi's MiMo-V2.6, Mistral Small 4 and Meta's Muse Glimmer, is the class of open model that actually fits hardware you can buy.

Has Kimi K3.1 been released?

Not as a shipped model, as of October 15, 2026. A Nomura Securities report circulating on October 10, 2026 said Moonshot planned to release Kimi K3.1 before mid-October, focused on an agent's ability to complete long-duration tasks and refined using post-training on computer-operation trajectories and real task data; the same report says Moonshot is training a 5 to 6 trillion parameter model, roughly double K3, and that the bottleneck is high-end training compute. The leak trail is real but stops short of a launch: identifiers such as k3d1-agent were spotted in internal responses around September 23, a kimi-k3-1 entry appeared in Moonshot's backend model registry and passed interface probes around September 28, and a preview page was posted the same night under the codename K311111 listing a one-million-token context. The leaked feature set is three reasoning tiers, a native Agent mode with Swarm multi-agent collaboration, and search and batch task modes, at pricing listed identically to K3, which is almost certainly a placeholder. Against that, an independent catalogue audit on October 13 found no kimi-k3.1 identifier in Moonshot's public model list, no repository under the lab's Hugging Face organisation and no rate-card row; the 3.1 in Moonshot's own K3 material refers to Kimi Work desktop app version 3.1.0. Note also that reasoning_effort already supports low, high and max on K3 today, so part of the leak describes what already ships. Treat K3.1 as expected but unconfirmed until a model card, an API identifier or a weight repository appears.

Is Kimi K3 better than Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.6 Sol?

It is level with GPT-5.6 Sol on the current index and clearly behind Claude Opus 5.5. On Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v4.3.2, Kimi K3 at max reasoning scores 44 and GPT-5.6 Sol at xhigh also scores 44, while Claude Opus 5.5 scores 58 and ranks first of 211 models. The two models on 44 get there very differently: K3 is cheaper at about $2.31 per million tokens blended against Sol's $3.08 and starts answering far sooner, with a 4.08-second time to first token against Sol's 38.11 seconds, but Sol generates at roughly 68.7 tokens per second against K3's 36.7. On Moonshot's own table, which puts each model on a different harness, K3 leads FrontierSWE at 81.2 against Sol's 71.3, ProgramBench at 77.8 against 77.6 and SWE-Marathon at 42.0 against 39.0, while Sol leads Terminal-Bench 2.1 at 88.8 against 88.3, DeepSWE at 73.0 against 67.5 and GPQA Diamond at 94.1 against 93.5. Where K3 clearly trails the closed frontier is Humanity's Last Exam without tools at 43.5 against Claude Fable 5's 53.3, and Artificial Analysis's Coding Agent Index, where K3 running in Kimi Code CLI scores 57 against 68 for Claude Code on Sonnet 5.5 and 66 for Claude Code on Opus 5.5. The comparison that should decide it for most buyers is cost per task: Opus 5.5 at its high effort setting scores 54 on the index at about $1.82 per task, ten points above K3's 44 and cheaper per task than K3's roughly $2.00. The fair summary is that K3 is frontier-adjacent rather than frontier-leading, that its rate card sits about 25 percent below Opus 5.5's, and that Opus 5.5 at high effort currently buys more capability for less money per completed task.

AI ModelsKimi K3Moonshot AIOpen WeightsMixture-of-Experts1M ContextMXFP4Self-Hosting CostsPricing2026
Free tools we built

More Free Tools

📤 Share it with friends
Facebook X
Explore AI Tool Scout: Home About Qwen Review DeepSeek Review Gemini 4 Argon Review Gemini Review Meta Muse Wonder Review Meta Muse Review OpenAI Dots Review GPT-6 Astra Review ChatGPT Review Claude Review Grok Review GitHub Copilot Review Cursor Review Perplexity Review Notion AI Review Otter.ai Review LLM API Costs Ideogram Review Midjourney Review Leonardo AI Review Kling AI Review Hailuo AI Review Runway Review Sora Review HeyGen Review ElevenLabs Review Suno Review Unboring AI Review Canva Review Grammarly Review Wave Accounting Review All Free Tools Meta Muse Spark Open Review DeepSeek V4.1-Flash Review MiniMax M3.1 Flash Review Inception Mercury 3 Review Mistral Voxtral 3 Review Kimi K3.1 Pro Review GPT-6.1 Terra Review Gemini 4 Carbon Review Mistral Large 4 Review Claude Opus 5.5 Review Meituan LongCat-2.5 Review